Welcome to Real People Equity
Top
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is owned by Real People Equity Pty Ltd (ACN 621 283 467) (“Real People Equity”). Real People Equity respects the privacy of individuals and treats your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Real People Equity collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Information
1.1 By using Real People Equity’s website, by engaging Real People Equity, by providing Real People Equity with a quotation or by entering into an agreement with Real People Equity, you consent to the collection of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
1.2 You have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym unless you are obliged to identify yourself under law, or not identifying yourself is impractical in the circumstances.
1.3 Real People Equity may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):
(a) Name and position within a company;
(b) Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number;
(c) Residential and/or business address;
(d) Phone and/or facsimile number;
(e) Email address;
(f) Bank details; and
(g) Any additional information provided to Real People Equity such as details of your order.

2. Use of Personal Information
2.1 Real People Equity uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:
(a) providing order confirmations;
(b) processing of orders;
(c) assisting the offering of products and services by Real People Equity or its related entities, contractors, agents and/or employees;
(d) processing of job applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;
(e) communicating promotional offers, changes to terms and conditions, marketing information or special events;
(f) responding to feedback, complaints and enquiries; and
(g) using for administrative, marketing, planning, service or product development purposes.
2.2 You may advise Real People Equity if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers or marketing information from Real People Equity by following the relevant unsubscribe instructions contained in electronic communications received from Real People Equity or otherwise emailing hello@realpeopleequity.com.au.
2.3 Regardless of whether you opt out of receiving promotional offers and marketing communications, you consent to receiving necessary communications such as service announcements and information pertaining to your transactions.
2.4 We may also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or which are required or authorised by or under law, and for which you have provided consent.

3. Technology
3.1 Real People Equity uses various technologies such as cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to collect a range of information about your visit to the Website, including, but not limited to, your IP address, browser type, user behaviour and user preferences. Such information is collected from you for the purposes of enhancing and customising your user experience, and so that Real People Equity can continue to make improvements of the Website to better cater for your needs.
3.2 You may be able to disable such technologies if your browser allows the option to do so.
3.3 The stored information is not used by Real People Equity to target advertising to you within or outside of the Website.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
4.1 Where appropriate and required, Real People Equity may disclose your Personal Information:
(a) to other associated Real People Equity entities;
(b) to Real People Equity’ suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Real People Equity’ business;
(c) to any debt collection organisation;
(d) where the law requires or authorises Real People Equity to do so; and
(e) to any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information
and if Real People Equity believes, at its sole discretion, that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to:
(f) prevent harm or loss, financial or otherwise;
(g) respond to a serious state of emergency; or
(h) prevent or mitigate illegal or criminal activity.

5. Access to and Correction of Personal Information
5.1 Real People Equity will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Real People Equity relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise us if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting by:
(i) Emailing hello@realpeopleequity.com.au; or
(ii) Calling our info line 0428 635 937.

6. Security of Personal Information
6.1 Real People Equity will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).
6.2 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Real People Equity strives to protect your Personal Information, Real People Equity cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Real People Equity over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Real People Equity receives your transmission, Real People Equity makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Real People Equity’s systems and while in transit between Real People Equity’s systems and the companies who provide Real People Equity with the various systems.
6.3 If Real People Equity becomes aware of an eligible data breach, Real People Equity will assess whether the breach is likely to result in serious harm to the individual whose personal information has been compromised. If such assessment divulges that there was a data breach which is required to be reported under the Australian Privacy laws, Real People Equity will accordingly report the breach to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and the individuals to whom the breach relates (where that individual’s contact details are accurate).

7. Complaints Procedure
7.1 If you require further information or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Real People Equity, please contact hello@realpeopleequity.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.
7.2 Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Real People Equity or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy
8.1 Real People Equity may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. The current version will be posted on the Real People Equity™ website http://www.realpeopleequity.com.au/ and a copy may be obtained by contacting Real People Equity at hello@realpeopleequity.com.au.